Pavement Parking

As a driver you could soon find yourself being fined for parking on the pavement under plans being considered by the Department of Transport. At the moment London is the only part of the UK where parking on the pavement is banned and where as £70 fine will be issued for doing so.

The Department is now considering plans to bring the whole country in line with the capital and proposals are expected to be finalised later this year.

Ministers and local authorities alike would like to see this practice, which causes obstructions for various pedestrians such as wheelchair users and parents with pushchairs to come to an end.

As stated currently parking on the pavement outside of London is not illegal, however though you can still face a fine for doing so in certain cases.

The Highway Codes rule 244 has stated since 1974 that drivers ‘must not park partially or wholly on the pavement in London and should not do so elsewhere unless signs permit it.’

The key words here being must not, which indicates that there is a legislation behind the rule and a fine could be enforced. While outside the capital the Highway Codes states that a driver should not park on the pavement, meaning it is only advises and does not have legislation behind it.

Rule 242 however states ‘You must not leave your vehicle or trailer in a dangerous position or where it causes any unnecessary obstruction of the road.’ Again a must not, which means if your car is seen or reported by the police and judged to be doing either of the above then you could be faced with a fixed penalty notice.

Will the rule change be soon?

Transport minister Jesse Norman announced that another review of the rules is likely to happen this year.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *